News and Updates

We are deeply saddened to announce the passing away of Dr. Hudson Inyangala, Associate Director of the Afya Uzazi Nakuru Baringo Program, on November 7 in Eldoret, Kenya.

Read More

When 19-year-old Peter Kimemia was selected by local community health workers for a training session on COVID-19 he was excited and looked forward to an opportunity to learn more about the pandemic.

Read More

Calendar of Events

<< November2020 >>
M T W T F S S
1
2
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Additional Support/TA required Departure Return
Monday 2nd NOVEMBER  2020 Support Binti Shujaa session and monthly review meeting   Remote working Samuel   8.00am 4.00pm
WILD Meeting    Remote working Esemere    8.00am 4.00pm
Village elders Meetings     Amos   8.00am 4.00pm
Catatlyst review Meeting   Remote working Mildred   8.00am 4.00pm
MNCH Mentorship   Remote working Adipo   8.00am 4.00pm
Mentorship    Remote working Eliza   8.00am 4.00pm
Report Writing     Gladys    8.00am 4.00pm
Leave     Abuga   8.00am 4.00pm
Data followup   Remote working Billy    8.00am 4.00pm
CLTS Certification Activities Kuresoi North  Mau Summit Benjamin  1 County officer to be picked and dropped in Nakuru 8.00am 4.00pm
Monday Events
3
TUESDAY 3rd November 2020 Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Additional Support/TA required Departure Return
WILD Meeting    Remote working Esemere    8.00am 4.00pm
Village elders Meetings   Remote working Mildred    8.00am 4.00pm
Catatlyst review Meeting     Maggy   8.00am 4.00pm
MNCH Mentorship   Remote working Adipo   8.00am 4.00pm
Mentorship    Remote working Eliza    8.00am 4.00pm
QA/QI acitivities     Gladys    8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga   8.00am 4.00pm
M&E   Remote working Billy    8.00am 4.00pm
CLTS Certification Activities Kuresoi North  Nyota ward (various villages) Benjamin  1 County officer to be picked and dropped in Nakuru; Pick Kenei at Mau Summit 8.00am 4.00pm
Tuesday Events
4
WEDNESDAY 4th November 2020 Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Additional Support/TA required Departure Return
WILD Meeting    Remote working Esemere    8.00am 4.00pm
Village elders Meetings Kuresoi North Kamara/Sinendet Maggy   8.00am 4.00pm
Village elders Meetings Kuresoi South Kiptagich(Kiletien) Amos   8.00am 4.00pm
Facility activity   Remote working Adipo   8.00am 4.00pm
Facility activity   Remote working Eliza    8.00am 4.00pm
QA/QI acitivities     Gladys    8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga   8.00am 4.00pm
GeoMap data collection tools training Nakuru North Cherika Hotel Beatrice Akeyo Accompanied by Benjamin Masila and 2 County Team 8.00am  4.00pm
data followup   Remote working Billy    8.00am 4.00pm
CLTS Certification Activities Kuresoi North Sirikwa (various villages) Benjamin  1 County officer to be picked and dropped in Nakuru; Pick Kenei at Mau Summit 8.00am 4.00pm
Wednesday Events
5
THURSDAY 5th November 2020 Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Additional Support/TA required Departure Return
SGBV   Remote working Esemere    8.00am 4.00pm
Village elders Meetings Kuresoi North Total Maggy   8.00am 4.00pm
Village elders meetings Remote working   Mildred   8.00am  4.00pm
Outreach Activity   Remote working Adipo   8.00am 4.00pm
  Kuresoi North Molo South/St. Josephs Maureen (RH Cordinator Kuresoi North)   8.00am 4.00pm
Outreach Activity   Remote working Eliza    8.00am 4.00pm
QA/QI acitivities     Gladys    8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga   8.00am 4.00pm
Data followup Kuresoi South Remote working Billy    8.00am 4.00pm
CLTS Certification Activities Kuresoi North Kiptororo ward (various villages) Benjamin  3 County officers to be picked and dropped in Nakuru; Pick Kenei at Mau Summit 8.00am 4.00pm
Thursday Events
6
FRIDAY 6th November 2020 Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Additional Support/TA required Departure Return
SGBV/PHE Activities     Esemere    8.00am 4.00pm
Report Writing Remote working   Mildred    8.00am 4.00pm
      Amos   8.00am 4.00pm
Facility activity Remote working   Adipo   8.00am 4.00pm
Facility activity Remote working   Eliza    8.00am 4.00pm
QI/QA Activity     Gladys    8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga   8.00am 4.00pm
GeoMap data collection tools training Molo ACK Church Hall Beatrice Akeyo Accompanied by Benjamin Masila and 2 County Team 8.00am 4.00pm
MERL Remote working   Billy    8.00am 4.00pm
CLTS Certification Activities Kuresoi North Kiptororo ward (various villages) Benjamin  1 County officer to be picked and dropped in Nakuru; Pick Kenei at Mau Summit 8.00am 4.00pm
Friday Events
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
Monday 23rd NOVEMBER  2020 Distrubution of Tools and Binti Shujaa review meeting Kuresoi North  Ndoinet  Samuel 8.00am 4.00pm
Population Policy Meeting  Nakuru Nakuru East  Esemere  8.00am 4.00pm
Village elders Meetings     Amos 8.00am 4.00pm
Malezi bora Activities Kuresoi South Milimet  Mildred 8.00am 4.00pm
      Amos 8.00am 4.00pm
MNCH Mentorship Kuresoi North  St Josephs Adipo 8.00am 4.00pm
Prepartions for Malezi Bora Kuresoi South Keringet office Eliza 8.00am 4.00pm
Covid 19 IPC Equipment Distribution Molo SC  Molo SC Office Eliza  8.00am   
QI/QA coaching     Gladys  8.00am 4.00pm
Leave     Abuga 8.00am 4.00pm
      Jenifer 8.00am 4.00pm
Data followup Remote working Remote working Billy  8.00am 4.00pm
Geomaps Training   Subukia Villa Hotel Beatrice 7.00am 4.00pm
Monday Events
24
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
TUESDAY 24th November 2020 Distribution of Tools, Binti Shujaa review meeting, support CSE seesion in Baringo Valley Kuresoi North Seguton and Baringo Valley Samuel 8.00am 4.00pm
WASH- COVID  Kuresoi South Kapkeet  Esemere  8.00am 4.00pm
Village elders Meetings Kuresoi South Olenguruone/Kiptagich Mildred  8.00am 4.00pm
Village elders Meetings     Amos 8.00am 4.00pm
        8.00am 4.00pm
LAPM Inreach KUresoi North Seguton  Adipo 8.00am 4.00pm
Prepartions for Malezi Bora Kuresoi South Keringet office Eliza  8.00am 4.00pm
QA/QI acitivities     Gladys  8.00am 4.00pm
Geomap Training Nkr North Cherika Beatrice 8.00am 4.00pm
Distribution of Phones Remote working remote working Billy  8.00am 4.00pm
Waterpoint Activities Kuresoi South Kiptagich/Kipkongor Benjamin  8.00am 4.00pm
Tuesday Events
25
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
WEDNESDAY 25th November 2020 Distribution of tools, Support CSE Session and report collection Kuresoi South Tinet ward and Ikumbi Samuel 8.00am 4.00pm
16Days of Activism  Kuresoi North Mau summit  Esemere  8.00am 4.00pm
CHVs data review meeting kuresoi North  Sirikwa Mildred 8.00am 4.00pm
Village elders Meetings     Amos 8.00am 4.00pm
LAPM Inreach Kuresoi North Choronok Adipo 8.00am 4.00pm
Malezi bora Activities kuresoi South Remote working Eliza  8.00am 4.00pm
Covid 19 IPC Equipment Distribution Naivasha/Gilgil Respective SC Offices Driver to drop 8.00am   
QA/QI acitivities Nakuru office   Gladys  8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga 8.00am 4.00pm
Geomap training Njoro AIC Church Beatrice 8.00am  4.00pm
data followup KUresoi north Choronok Billy  8.00am 4.00pm
WASH Follow-ups Naivasha Maella ward (several schools) Benjamin  8.00am 4.00pm
        8.00am 4.00pm
Wednesday Events
26
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
THURSDAY 26th November 2020 Binti Shujaa review meeting, Support CSE Session and report collection Kuresoi North Kiptororo and Kongoi Samuel 8.00am 4.00pm
PHE follow up  Kuresoi South Kiptororo  Esemere  8.00am 4.00pm
 CHVsReport meetings Kuresoi North  Langwenda Mildred  8.00am 4.00pm
Village elders Meetings     Amos 8.00am  4.00pm
Outreach Activity Remote working Remote working Adipo 8.00am 4.00pm
Malezi bora Activities Remote working Kuresoi South Eliza  8.00am 4.00pm
Covid 19 IPC Equipment Distribution Nakuru East/Nakuru West Respective SC Offices Driver to drop    
QA/QI acitivities     Gladys  8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga 8.00am 4.00pm
Geomap Training Rongai Kampi Ya Moto Beatrice 8.00am  4.00pm
Data followup Kuresoi South Keringet, Chebaraa Billy  8.00am 4.00pm
WASH Follow-ups Naivasha Olkaria (several schools) Benjamin  8.00am 4.00pm
        8.00am 4.00pm
Thursday Events
27
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
FRIDAY 27th November 2020 Distribution of Tools, Binti Shujaa review meeting and report collection Kuresoi North  Jogoo and Total Dispensary Samuel 8.00am 4.00pm
PHE follow up  Remote working Remote working Esemere  8.00am 4.00pm
Report Writing Remote working Remote working Mildred  8.00am 4.00pm
      Amos 8.00am 4.00pm
Facility activity Remote working Remote working Adipo 8.00am 4.00pm
Facility activity Remote working   Eliza  8.00am 4.00pm
QI/QA Activity Remote working   Gladys  8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga 8.00am 4.00pm
      Jenifer 8.00am  4.00pm
MERL Kuresoi North Total Disp Billy  8.00am 4.00pm
WASH Follow-ups Naivasha   Benjamin  8.00am 4.00pm
        8.00am 4.00pm
Friday Events
28
29
30
View larger

Success Stories

Community mobilization increases demand for services and adoption of healthy practices

During group meetings, community health workers are given an opportunity to lead discussions on how to improve the health of their families.

Read More

 

Read More Stories

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Facebook