News and Updates

In this newsletter, read about Afya Uzazi working with the county and other partners to create awareness about prevention of COVID-19 and ensure people to continue to get health services. Other stories focus on how how population, health and environment (PHE) interventions are empowering communities to improve their welfare, and on efforts to mainstream gender in programs

Read More

Afya Uzazi has initiated an award scheme to recognize and motivate the best performing health facilities jointly with Nakuru and Baringo counties. In this scheme, a rotating trophy is dedicated to each of the project six sub-counties. Health facilities in each sub-county compete for the trophy, which will be held by the facility declared with winner each quarter.

Read More

Calendar of Events

<< August2020 >>
M T W T F S S
1
2
3
Date Departure (time) Return (time) Purpose of the visit (activity) Departure Point Responsible person Subcounty Facility/ community name
03/08/2020 MONDAY 6:30 ama 8:30 am Travel from Nakuru to Kbt/follow up on the mapped Pregnant women Nakuru Eric /Nyauchi/Kizito B.Central Office/Baringo Central
7:30am 4:30PM DQA & HMIS mentorship/Reports collection Mogotio /Support CSE and Report Collection KBT Gladys/Irene /caroline Mogotio Emining/MSCH/Ngubereti & Emining CU/Emining HC
8:00am 4:30PM Follow up on the mapped preganant women/Mentorshop on commodity mangement/Accelerated MNH activities KBT Kizito/Bernard/James/Caroline B.North Barwessa ward/Kaptiony dispensary/Barwessa ,Kuikui/Kuikui,Barwessa &Muchukwo
8:00am 4:30PM        

 

 

 

Date Identified gaps(If previously done) Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
Monday, 3 August 2020 Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  LAPM Preparation Kuresoi South Kiptagich Eliza 8:00 am 5:00 pm
Social Mobilization for health services CHVs Training Molo Marishoni Mildred/Rita 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Social Mobilization for health services CHEws Trainig  Molo Greenlands Margaret 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Population Health&Environment CHVs Training Molo Marishoni Lilian 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Enhanced Youth &Gender outcomes Youth Activities       8.00 AM 5.00 PM
WASH Water Point Activities  Kuresoi North  Remote Working Benjamin 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  BEMONC  Kuresoi North  Keringet Peter  8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Monitoring, Evaluation, Research & Learning Data following and Reporting following with FH Kuresoi South Keringet  Billy 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
  HSS Commodities data Follow up Kuresoi North Ikumbi/Seguton Dr. Abuga 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
  QI QI follow up Kuresoi North Ikumbi/Seguton Gladys 8.00 AM 5.00 PM

 

Monday Events
4
Date Identified gaps(If previously done) Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
Tuesday, 4 August 2020 Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  LAPM Inreach Kuresoi South Kiptagich Eliza 8:00 am 5:00 pm
Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  Data following and reporting following with HF Kuresoi North  Murunduko /Tulwet Peter  8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Social Mobilization for health services CHVs Training Kuresoi South  Rongai Mildred 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Social Mobilization for health services CHVs Training Kuresoi South Amalo/Kaplamai Faith 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Population Health&Environment CHVs Training Kuresoi South Amalo/Kaplamai Lilian 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Enhanced Youth &Gender outcomes Youth Activities       8.00 AM 5.00 PM
WASH Natural leaders sensitization  Remote Working  Remote Benjamin 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Monitoring, Evaluation, Research & Learning Data following and Reporting following with FH  Kuresoi South  Kiptagich Billy 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
  HSS Commodities data Follow up Kuresoi South Kitagich Dr. Abuga 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
  QI QI follow up Kuresoi South Kiptagich Gladys 8.00 AM 5.00 PM

 

Date Departure (time) Return (time) Purpose of the visit (activity) Departure Point Responsible person Subcounty Facility/ community name
04/08/2020
TUESDAY
8:00 am 4:30pm Accelerated MNH activities/Monthly data review  KBT James/Irene Marigat KYS/Loboi ,koriema & MSCH
8:00am 4:30pm Mentorship on commodity management /CSE Support and Report Collection /DQA & HMIS mentorship KBT Bernard /caroline /Gladys B.Central kipsacho dispensary/Tenges,Timboywo ,kiptagich & kituro/BCRH,Timboiywo &Tenges
8:00 am 4:30pm Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning /Follow up on the mapped preganant women/WASH Activity KBT Eric /Nyauchi//Kizito B.North Kipcherere /Saimo kipsaramani ward &Bartolimo
Tuesday Events
5
Date Departure (time) Return (time) Purpose of the visit (activity) Departure Point Responsible person Subcounty Facility/ community name
05/08/2020
WEDNESDAY
7.30am 4:30pm Accelerated MNH activities/Mentorship on commodity management  KBT James/Bernard B.North Bartabwa & Poi/Barbachun& Bartabwa
7.30am 4:30pm Monthly data Review/Data Verification /Binti Shujaa Support and  report collection/Travel to Nakuru to support Covid 19 CHV training  KBT Irene/Gladys/Caroline/Gladys/Kizito Mogotio  Kisanana&Mugurin/Emining/Mogotio SCH/Marigat 
7.30am 4:30pm Program monitoring ,evaluation ,research & learning KBT Eric /Nyauchi B.Central Salawa
7:30 am 4:30pm          

 

Date Identified gaps(If previously done) Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
Wednesday, 5 August 2020 Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  Report Collection Kuresoi South  Keringet Eliza 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  Kuresoi North  Mau Summit Peter 8:00 am 5:00 pm
Social Mobilization for health services CHVs Training Rongai Rongai Mildred 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Social Mobilization for health services CHVs Training Molo Tayari/Mutirithia Lilian/Kizito 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Enhanced Youth &Gender outcomes Youth Activities       8.00 AM 5.00 PM
WASH CLTS  Kuresoi South LEAVE Benjamin 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
HSS Commodities data Follow up Kuresoi North Mau Summit Dr Abuga 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
QI QI follow up Kuresoi North Mau Summit Gladys 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Monitoring, Evaluation, Research & Learning Data following and meeting Kuresoi North Mau Summit Billy 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Wednesday Events
6
Date Departure (time) Return (time) Purpose of the visit (activity) Departure Point Responsible person Subcounty Facility/ community name
06/08/2020
THURSDAY
7.30am 4:30pm Accelerated MNCH activites/Menroship on commodity management/Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning/Monthly data review KBT James /Bernard/Eric /Nyauchi/Irene/Caroline Marigat Sandai ,Loboi/Kiserian/Kambi ya Turkana/Illingaura/Lolpoil Primary school
7.30 a.m. 4.30p.m. Data Verification/Salawa CHU data review meeting KBT Gladys /Kizito B.Central Baringo SC Offices/Salawa CHU
7.30am 4:30pm Follow up on the mapped preganant women KBT Kizito B.North Kabartonjo ward

 

Date Identified gaps(If previously done) Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
Thursday, 6 August 2020 Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  kuresoi South Keringet Eliza 8:00 am 5:00 pm
Social Mobilization for health services CHVs Training Rongai Rongai Mildred 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Social Mobilization for health services CHVs Training Kuresoi South Kiptagich Faith/Kizito 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Population Health&Environment PHE Activities Kuresoi North Kiptororo/Kuresoi Lilian 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Enhanced Youth &Gender outcomes Youth Activities       8.00 AM 5.00 PM
WASH WASH Activities reports review and follow up  Nakuru Nakuru East Benjamin 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  Remote Working  Remote Peter  8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Monitoring, Evaluation, Research & Learning Data following and Mentorship Kuresoi North Kuresoi H/C Billy 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
HSS Commodities data Follow up Kuresoi North Kuresoi H/C/Kiptororo Dr Abuga 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
QI QI follow up Kuresoi North Kuresoi H/C/ kiptororo Gladys 8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Thursday Events
7
Date Departure (time) Return (time) Purpose of the visit (activity) Departure Point Responsible person Subcounty Facility/ community name
07/08/2020 FRIDAY              
8:00am 1:00pm DQA & HMIS mentorship/ CSE Support and Report Collection /Travel back to work station NKR KBT Gladys/Caroline/Eric/Nyauchi Mogotio Ngubereti HC & Mogotio Catholic disp/Ngubereti HC/Emining HC

 

Date Identified gaps(If previously done) Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
Friday, 7 August 2020 Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  Data following up and reporting following in HF Kuresoi South Remote Working Eliza 8:00 am 2:00 pm
Social Mobilization for health services CHVs Training Kuresoi South Chepakundi Mildred/Faith 8.00 AM 2:00 pm
  Community Activities          
Population Health& Environment PHE Activities Kuresoi North Korabariet Lilian 8.00 AM 2:00 pm
Enhanced Youth& Gender outcomes Youth Activities       8.00 AM 2:00 pm
WASH WASH Activities reports review and follow up  Nakuru Nakuru East Benjamin 8.00 AM 2:00 pm
Increase access and availability of RMNCAH services  Data following up and reporting following in HF Kuresoi South  Remote Working Peter  8.00 AM 2:00 pm
Monitoring, Evaluation, Research & Learning Report Writing Kuresoi South Chebaraa Billy 8.00 AM 2:00 pm
HSS Commodities data Follow up       8.00 AM 5.00 PM
QI QI follow up       8.00 AM 5.00 PM
Friday Events
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Date Departure (time) Return (time) Theme Purpose of the visit (activity) Staff Name Subcounty Facility/ community name
17th August 2020
MONDAY
8:00 am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  MDT mentorship /SCHMT Meeting/GANG Violet  Mogotio  Mogotio sc offices/ Mogotio catholic dispensary
8:00 am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  MDT mentorship /GANC  James   Barwessa.Kuikui,Kapluk,Keturwo
8:00 am 4:30PM Supply Chain Management Supply chain mentorship and OJT Bernard B.North Kapluk /keturwo
    Program Management   Jennifer    
8:00 am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services NGAO  Kizito   Riwo
8:00 am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services Follow up on mapped women Kizito B. Central Salawa PHC & Barwessa
8:00 am 4:30PM Enhance Youth and Gender outcomes Collection of reports  Caroline     
8:00 am 4:30 pm Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning RDQA & HMIS Mentorship/ Follow up of MHealth Gladys Mogotio  Mogotio Catholic Dispensary
8:00 am 4:30PM Improve WASH and Nutrition   Benjamin    
8:00 am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning   Gladys Kiura    
8:00 am 4:30PM Community Health Strategy Distribution of job aids  Irene Mogotio  Mogotio/kipsogon/emining
9:00 am 4:30PM QI/QA coaching and  mentorship   Gladys Mutinda    
8:00 am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning HMIS mentorship/EMONC Tool pretest Saul B.North Barwessa.Kuikui,Kapluk,Keturwo

 

Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
             
MONDAY  17TH August 2020 Orientation on Youth Activities  Kuresoi North Baringo Valley & Ndoinet Caroline /Samuel 8.00am 4.00pm
Leave  Leave  Leave  Esemere  8.00am 4.00pm
Meeting Nakuru Nakuru Mildred  8.00am 4.00pm
      Peter  8.00am 4.00pm
GANC follow up Kuresoi South Keringet Elizabeth  8.00am 4.00pm
QI\QA Coaching Kuresoi south Keringet Gladys  8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga 8.00am 4.00pm
Reports Followup kuresoi South Keringet Billy  8.00am 4.00pm
      Benjamin  8.00am 4.00pm
      Maggy Luvuze  8.00am 4.00pm
      Faith PHO  8.00am 4.00pm
           
Monday Events
18
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
TUESDAY  18TH August 2020 Orientation on Youth Activities  Kuresoi North Kiptororo Dspensary and Kuresoi Health center Caroline  8.00am 4.00pm
Leave  Leave  Leave  Esemere  8.00am 4.00pm
Report Writing Nakuru Nakuru Mildred  8.00am 4.00pm
      Peter  8.00am 4.00pm
Report compilation Nakuru   Elizabeth  8.00am 4.00pm
        8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga 8.00am 4.00pm
Data followup  kuresoi South Kaplamai Billy  8.00am 4.00pm
QI\QA Coaching Kuresoi south Kaplamai Gladys  8.00am 4.00pm
  Distribution of Reporting tools Kuresoi North Kiptororo/Kuresoi H C Maggy Luvuze  8.00am 4.00pm
        Faith PHO  8.00am 4.00pm
             

 

18th August 2020
TUESDAY 
Departure (time) Return (time) Theme Purpose of the visit (activity) Staff Name Subcounty Facility/ community name
8:00am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  MDT mentorship /GANC  James marigat Loboi,Illing'arua,Eldume
8:00am 4:30PM Supply Chain Management Supply chain mentorship and OJT Bernard marigat Barsemoi dispensary
8:00am 4:30PM Program Management   Jennifer    
8:00am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services NGAO Meeting  Kizito B.North Sibilo
8:00am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services BFCI supervision Kizito B. Central Timboiywo
8:00am 4:30PM Community Health Strategy Distribution of job aids for covid and report collection Irene marigat KYS/Loboi/koriema
8:00am 4:30PM Enhance Youth and Gender outcomes   Caroline     
8:00am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning HMIS mentorship/EMONC Tool pretest Gladys/Beatrice/ 2 MOH staffs B.Central Tenges HC & Mogorwa HC
8:00am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning HMIS mentorship Saul marigat Loboi,Illing'arua,Eldume
8:00am 4:30PM Improve WASH and Nutrition   Benjamin    
8:00am 4:30PM Community Health Strategy   Irene    
8:00am 4:30PM QI/QA coaching and  mentorship   Gladys Mutinda Mutinda  
Tuesday Events
19
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
WEDNESDAY 19TH August 2020 Orientation on Youth Activities  Kuresoi North Ikumbi Health Center Caroline / Samuel 8.00am 4.00pm
Leave  Leave  Nakuru East Esemere  8.00am 4.00pm
CHVs Training on HBC/GBV Nakuru East Nakuru East Mildred  8.00am 4.00pm
  Nakuru East   Peter  8.00am 4.00pm
Covid mentorship     Elizabeth  8.00am 4.00pm
QI\QA Coaching Kuresoi north Ikumbi Health Center Gladys  8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga 8.00am 4.00pm
Data followup  kuresoi North Ikumbi Health Center Billy  8.00am 4.00pm
Community Waterpoint Activities/CLTS follow-ups Baringo North Kasisit Benjamin  8.00am 4.00pm
Distribution of Reporting tools Kuresoi North Ikumbi Health Center Maggy Luvuze  8.00am 4.00pm
      Faith PHO  8.00am 4.00pm
        8.00am 4.00pm

 

Date Departure (time) Return (time) Theme Purpose of the visit (activity) Staff Name Subcounty Facility/ community name
19th August 2020
WEDNESDAY
8:00 am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  MDT mentorship /GANG Violet  Mogotio  Kisanana HC/Oldebes disp/Kipkitur
8:00 am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services    James    
    Supply Chain Management Supply chain mentorship and OJT Bernard Mogotio  Kisanana /Oldebes/Kipkitur
8:00 am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services Follow up on mapped women Kizito B.North Kabartonjo and Saimo Kipsaraman AWards
8:00 am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services Follow up on mapped women Kizito B.Central Kituro
8:00 am 4:30PM Program Management   Jennifer    
8:00 am 4:30PM Enhance Youth and Gender outcomes   Caroline     
8:00 am 4:30PM Improve WASH and Nutrition Community water point activity/CLTS follow-ups Benjamin Baringo North Kasisit
    Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning RDQA & HMIS mentorship Gladys Kiura Mogotio  Kisanana HC/Oldebes disp/Kipkitur
8:00 am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning EMONC app & DQA app Piilot Saul B.North Kabartonjo SCH
12:00 am 4:30PM Community Health Strategy Distribution of job aids for covid and report collection Irene Mogotio   
9:00 am 4:30PM QI/QA coaching and  mentorship   Gladys Mutinda    
               
Wednesday Events
20
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
THURSDAY   20TH August 2020 Orientation on Youth Activities  Kuresoi North Seguton Dispensary  Caroline / Samuel  8.00am 4.00pm
Leave  Leave  Leave  Esemere  8.00am 4.00pm
CHVs Training on HBC/GBV Nakuru West Nakuru West Mildred  8.00am 4.00pm
    Kuresoi HC Peter  8.00am 4.00pm
Covid mentorship Nakuru East Nakuru East Elizabeth  8.00am 4.00pm
QI\QA Coaching Kuresoi south Olenguruone Gladys  8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga 8.00am 4.00pm
Data followup  kuresoi South Olenguruone  Billy  8.00am 4.00pm
Community Waterpoint Activities/CLTS follow-ups Baringo North Kasisit Benjamin  8.00am 4.00pm
Distribution of Reporting tools Kuresoi North Seguton/Masaita Maggy Luvuze  8.00am 4.00pm
      Faith PHO  8.00am 4.00pm
           

 

Date Departure (time) Return (time) Theme Purpose of the visit (activity) Staff Name Subcounty Facility/ community name
20th August 2020
THURSDAY
8:00 am 3:00PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  MDT mentorship /GANC  Violet  B.Central Orokwo/talai/seretunin
8:00 am 3:00PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services    James    
8:00 am 3:00PM Supply Chain Management   Bernard   Poi/ Bartabwa
8:00 am 3:00PM Program Management   Jennifer    
8:00 am 3:00PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services Follow up on mapped women Kizito B.North Poi, Mogutwa, Bartabwa
8:00 am 3:00PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services NGAO Meeting  Kizito B. Central Mogorwa
8:00am 4:30PM Enhance Youth and Gender outcomes   Caroline     
8:00am 4:30PM Improve WASH and Nutrition Community water point activity/CLTS follow-ups Benjamin Baringo North Kasisit
8:00 am 4:30 pm Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning RDQA & HMIS mentorship Gladys B.Central Orokwo/talai/seretunin
8:00 am 3:00PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning EMONC app & DQA app Piilot Saul Marigat Kimalel H/C
8:00 am 3:00PM Community Health Strategy follow up of NGAO Irene marigat Kiserian dispensay
9:00 am 3:00PM QI/QA coaching and  mentorship   Mutinda    
Thursday Events
21
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
FRIDAY  21ST August 2020       Caroline / Samuel  8.00am 4.00pm
Leave  Leave  Leave  Esemere  8.00am 4.00pm
CHVs Training on HBC/GBV Nakuru West Nakuru West Mildred  8.00am 4.00pm
      Peter  8.00am 4.00pm
Covid mentorship Nakuru East Nakuru East Elizabeth  8.00am 4.00pm
      Gladys  8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga 8.00am 4.00pm
MCH Reports  kuresoi South keringet Billy  8.00am 4.00pm
Return to work station Nakuru Molo Benjamin  8.00am 4.00pm
Distribution of Reporting tools Kuresoi North Sirikwa Maggy Luvuze  8.00am 4.00pm
        Faith PHO  8.00am 4.00pm

 

Date Departure (time) Return (time) Theme Purpose of the visit (activity) Staff Name Subcounty Facility/ community name
21st August 2020
FRIDAY
8:00 am 1:00PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  MDT mentorship /EMONC Tool Pretest Violet Mogotio Ngubereti hc
8:00 am 1:00PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services         
8:00 am 1:00PM Supply Chain Management     b. Central A.U office 
8:00 am 1:00PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services        
8:00 am 1:00PM Program Management        
8:00 am 1:00PM Enhance Youth and Gender outcomes        
    Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning        
8:00 am 1:00PM Improve WASH and Nutrition Return to Nakuru Benjamin    
8:00 am 1:00PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning HMIS Mentorship/EMONC Tool Pretest Gladys/Beatrice/2MOH staff Mogotio Ngubereti hc
8:00 am 1:00PM Community Health Strategy        
9:00 am 1:00PM QI/QA coaching and  mentorship        
8:00 am 1:00PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning        
Friday Events
22
23
24
Transport and Activity Plan 29th June 3rd July 2020 (Baringo Team)     Activity  and Transport plan -24th to 28th August 2020
Date Departure (time) Return (time) Theme Purpose of the visit (activity)   Subcounty Facility/ community name
24th August 2020
MONDAY
8:00 am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  Accelerated MNCH / mentorship activities/DQA Violet  Mogotio  Kamar/Molos
8:00 am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  MDT mentorship James    
8:00 am 4:30PM Supply Chain Management Mentorship and OJT on inventory managment Bernard B.North Moigutwo dispensary/sumeyoine dispensary
    Program Management   Jennifer    
8:00 am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services CHUs data review Meetings Kizito B.North Kabartonjo, Kipsaraman, and Bartabwa
8:00 am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services CHUs data review Meetings Kizito B. Central Timboyo and Kaptimbor
8:00 am 4:30PM Enhance Youth and Gender outcomes   Caroline     
8:00 am 4:30 pm Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning   Gladys Mogotio   
8:00 am 4:30PM Improve WASH and Nutrition   Benjamin    
8:00 am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning   Gladys Kiura    
8:00 am 4:30PM Community Health Strategy M2M Irene Mogotio  Emining HC-M2M
9:00 am 4:30PM QI/QA coaching and  mentorship   Gladys Mutinda    
8:00 am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning Desk review of Reports Saul B.North Kabarnet
Kuresoi North & South weekly Transport (24th - 28th  August 2020)
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Additional Support/TA required Departure Return
MONDAY 24TH August 2020 Youth Activities  Kuresoi South  Keringet Office  Samuel none  8.00am 4.00pm
SGBV Activities  Rongai/Nakuru North Rongai  Esemere  County  Official  8.00am 4.00pm
Covid Sentisation AYSRH Rongai/Nakuru North Rongai  Caroline    8.00am 4.00pm
CHVs Training on HBC/GBV Kuresoi South Chebaraa Mildred  None  8.00am 4.00pm
WASH Sensitization Kuresoi North  Sirikwa  Margaret Pick 2 MOH staff at Mau Summit  8.00am 4.00pm
HF interventions  Kuresoi North Remote working Peter  none  8.00am 4.00pm
Digital eMONC tool field test Kuresoi South Keringet SCH Elizabeth  None  8.00am 4.00pm
QA Nakuru Office  Nakuru  Gladys  None   8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga   8.00am 4.00pm
Digital eMONC tool field test kuresoi South Keringet SC Hosp Billy  none 8.00am 4.00pm
WASH  Nakuru East Nakuru  Benjamin    8.00am 4.00pm
Monday Events
25
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Additional Support/TA required Departure Return
TUESDAY 25TH Aug 2020 CSE Support and Report Collection Kuresoi North Kuresoi Health centre Samuel None  8.00am 4.00pm
Covid Sentisation AYSRH Nakuru East  Nakuru East Caroline  None 8.00am 4.00pm
GBV TWG meeting  Nakuru East  County Offices  Esemere  None 8.00am 4.00pm
QI/QA Training Kuresoi North  Greenlands Hotel Mildred  None  8.00am 4.00pm
CHVs Training on HBC/GBV Kuresoi North  Molo south Margaret 1 Sub county person  8.00am 4.00pm
HF interventions  Kuresoi North Remote working Peter  none  8.00am 4.00pm
Meeting with SCHMT to plan for ultra sound training Kuresoi South Keringet Elizabeth  None  8.00am 4.00pm
QI/QA Training Kuresoi North Molo Gladys / Jenifer    8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga   8.00am 4.00pm
Digital eMONC tool field test Kuresoi North Kuresoi Health centre Billy / Beatrice 2 Subcounty team included 8.00am 4.00pm

 

Date Departure (time) Return (time) Theme Purpose of the visit (activity)   Subcounty Facility/ community name
25th August 2020
TUESDAY 
8:00am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  Accelerated MNCH / mentorship activities/MPDSR meeting/DQA Violet/Gladys B. Central BCRH
8:00am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services    James    
8:00am 4:30PM Supply Chain Management Mentorship and OJT on inventory managment Bernard B. Central kisonei /Ochi dispensary
8:00am 4:30PM Program Management   Jennifer    
8:00am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services Trophy Award ceremony Kipsaraman/CHUs data review Meetings Kizito B.North Kipsaraman, Barwessah and Kuikui
8:00am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services CHUs data review Meetings Kizito B. Central Kisonei, Sorok,Tenges and Kituro
8:00am 4:30PM Community Health Strategy   Irene marigat  
8:00am 4:30PM Enhance Youth and Gender outcomes   Caroline     
8:00am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning   Gladys/ B.Central  
8:00am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning Desk review of Reports Saul B.North Kabartonjo
8:00am 4:30PM Improve WASH and Nutrition   Benjamin    
8:00am 4:30PM Community Health Strategy   Irene    
8:00am 4:30PM QI/QA coaching and  mentorship   Gladys Mutinda Mutinda  
Tuesday Events
26
Date Departure (time) Return (time) Theme Purpose of the visit (activity)   Subcounty Facility/ community name
26th August 2020
WEDNESDAY
8:00 am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  Exit Interviews Violet /Gladys Mogotio  Sirwa HC/Sore
8:00 am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services    James    
    Supply Chain Management Mentorship and OJT on inventory managment Bernard Mogotio  Sirwa HC/Sore
8:00 am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services CHUs data review Meetings Kizito B.North Rondonin, Sibilo and Koroto
8:00 am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services CHUs data review Meetings Kizito b. Central Kaplel, Kiptagich and Ngetmoi, Seretunin
8:00 am 4:30PM Program Management   Jennifer    
8:00 am 4:30PM Enhance Youth and Gender outcomes   Caroline     
8:00 am 4:30PM Improve WASH and Nutrition   Benjamin    
    Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning   Gladys Kiura Mogotio   
8:00 am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning DQA Saul B.North Barwessa,Kuikui & Kapluk
12:00 am 4:30PM Community Health Strategy Data review Sirwa Irene Mogotio  Sirwa HC/Sore
9:00 am 4:30PM QI/QA coaching and  mentorship   Gladys Mutinda    

 

Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Additional Support/TA required Departure Return
WEDNESDAY 26TH August 2020 Binti Shujaa support and  report collection Kuresoi North Baringo Valley Samuel None  8.00am 4.00pm
SGBV Activities  Gilgil  CDF offices  Esemere  1 County Official  8.00am 4.00pm
Covid Sensitization  AYSRH Gilgil  Gilgil Caroline  None  8.00am 4.00pm
QI/QA Training Kuresoi North  Greenlands Hotel Mildred  None  8.00am 4.00pm
CHVs Training on HBC/GBV Kuresoi North  Ndoinet/Tulwet Margaret 1 Sub county person  8.00am 4.00pm
HF interventions  Kuresoi North Remote working Peter  none  8.00am 4.00pm
Rotational CHV follow up Kuresoi South Kapket Disp Elizabeth  None  8.00am 4.00pm
QI/QA Training Kuresoi North Molo Gladys    8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga   8.00am 4.00pm
MNCH Data followup kuresoi North Total, Kamara Billy  none  8.00am 4.00pm
WASH  Baringo North  Kasisit  Benjamin  None  8.00am 4.00pm
             
Wednesday Events
27
Date Departure (time) Return (time) Theme Purpose of the visit (activity)   Subcounty Facility/ community name
27th August 2020
THURSDAY
8:00 am 3:00PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  GANC activities/MNCH mentorship/DQA-MEL mentorship Violet /Gladys B.Central Mogorwa/Kisonei
8:00 am 3:00PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services    James    
8:00 am 3:00PM Supply Chain Management Mentorship and OJT on inventory managment Bernard Marigat kiserian dispendary
8:00 am 3:00PM Program Management   Jennifer    
8:00 am 3:00PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services CHUs data review Meetings Kizito B.North Kipcherere and Loruk
8:00 am 3:00PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services CHUs data review Meetings Kizito b. Central Orokwo, Talai, Kapkelwa and Chesongo, Salawa
8:00am 4:30PM Enhance Youth and Gender outcomes   Caroline     
8:00 am 4:30 pm Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning   Gladys B.Central  
8:00 am 3:00PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning DQA Saul B.North KBO,Kipsaraman
8:00 am 3:00PM Community Health Strategy Data review Irene marigat Kampi turkana CU
9:00 am 3:00PM QI/QA coaching and  mentorship   Mutida    

 

 

Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Additional Support/TA required Departure Return
THURSDAY   27TH August 2020 GBV Meetings  Naivasha(Mai Mahiu) Maimahiu  Esemere  1 County Official  8.00am 4.00pm
Covid Sensitization AYSRH Naivasha(Mai Mahiu) Maimahiu  Caroline  None  8.00am 4.00pm
QI/QA Training Kuresoi North  Greenlands Hotel Mildred  None  8.00am 4.00pm
Training of CHVs on HBC/GBV Kuresoi North  Korabariet/Kuresoi Health Centre Margaret 1 Sub county person  8.00am 4.00pm
HF interventions  Kuresoi North Remote working Peter  none  8.00am 4.00pm
MNCH Mentorship Kuresoi South Korao, Chemaner Elizabeth  None  8.00am 4.00pm
QI/QA Training Kuresoi North Molo Gladys/Jenifer  Back to Nkr 8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga   8.00am 4.00pm
MNCH Data followup, Tool distributions kuresoi South Korao, Chemaner Billy  none  8.00am 4.00pm
WASH  Baringo North  Kasisit  Benjamin  Pauline to advise  8.00am 4.00pm
             
             

 

Thursday Events
28
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Additional Support/TA required Departure Return
FRIDAY  28th August 2020 GBV Meetings  Molo Njoro Esemere  1 County Official  8.00am 4.00pm
Training of CHVs on HBC/GBV Kuresoi North  Kamara/Total Margaret 1 Sub county person  8.00am 4.00pm
Community Support  - Remote working Mildred  none  8.00am 4.00pm
HF interventions  Kuresoi North Remote working Peter  none  8.00am 4.00pm
Teleworking - Remotely Elizabeth  none  8.00am 4.00pm
QI/QA  Nakuru Office  Nakuru  Gladys  none  8.00am 4.00pm
      Abuga none  8.00am 4.00pm
MNCH Data followup, Tool distributions kuresoi North Seguton Dispensary Billy  none  8.00am 4.00pm
WASH  Kuresoi North Molo Benjamin  Drop off from Baringo to Molo  8.00am 4.00pm
             
Binti Shujaa support and Report follow up Kuresoi North  Seguton Dispensary Samuel none  8.00am 4.00pm
             

 

 

Date Departure (time) Return (time) Theme Purpose of the visit (activity)   Subcounty Facility/ community name
28th August 2020
FRIDAY
8:00 am 1:00PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services  GANC activities/MNCH mentorship/MEL mentorship - DQA Violet/Gladys Mogotio Mogotio Catholic/Emining
8:00 am 1:00PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services    James    
8:00 am 1:00PM Supply Chain Management Office work Benard b.Central office 
8:00 am 1:00PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services   Kizito    
8:00 am 1:00PM Program Management CHUs data review Meetings Kizito B.Central Borowonin, Riwo, Kapkut and Katimbor
8:00 am 1:00PM Enhance Youth and Gender outcomes   Caroline     
    Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning   Gladys Kiura    
8:00 am 1:00PM Improve WASH and Nutrition   Benjamin    
8:00 am 1:00PM Community Health Strategy   Irene    
9:00 am 1:00PM QI/QA coaching and  mentorship   Gladys Mutinda    
8:00 am 1:00PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning   Saul    
Friday Events
29
30
31
Date Purpose of the visit(Activities) Sub county Facility Responsible Person Departure Return
MONDAY  31ST AUGUST 2020 Binti Shujaa Review Meeting Kuresoi North Kiptororo Dispensary/ Kuresoi Health  Samuel 8.00am 4.00pm
COVID-19 reports and metings  Nakuru  Nakuru  Esemere  8.00am 4.00pm
LEAVE LEAVE LEAVE Mildred  8.00am 4.00pm
Wazee wa Mitaa Meetings Kuresoi North Moto COFEG Maggy 8.00am 4.00pm
Wazee wa Mitaa Meetings Kuresoi South Olenguruone Faith 8.00am 4.00pm
      Peter  8.00am 4.00pm
MNCH Mentorship Kuresoi South  Olenguruone Elizabeth  8.00am 4.00pm
      Gladys  8.00am 4.00pm
HSS /Mentorship Kuresoi South Kiptagich HC Abuga 8.00am 4.00pm
Facility Activities Kuresoi North Kiptororo Dispensary Jenifer 8.00am 4.00pm
  kuresoi South Keringet Billy  8.00am 4.00pm
Sensitization Session Kuresoi North Kiptororo Dispensary/ Kuresoi Health  Benjamin  8.00am 4.00pm

 

Transport and Activity Plan 29th June 3rd July 2020 (Baringo Team)     Activity  and Transport plan -31st August  to 4th September 2020
Date Departure (time) Return (time) Theme Purpose of the visit (activity)   Subcounty Facility/ community name
31st August 2020
MONDAY
8:00 am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services    Violet  Mogotio   
8:00 am 4:30PM Increase access to and availability of RMNCAH services    James    
8:00 am 4:30PM Supply Chain Management Mentorship and OJT on inventory management  Bernard B.North Kapkiamo dispensary/Kaptum
    Program Management   Jennifer    
8:00 am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services CHU data review Meetings Kizito B. Central Kapkelelwa & Chesongo
8:00 am 4:30PM Social mobilization to increase demand for health services Follow up on Mapped preganant women Kizito B.North Kabartonjo Ward
8:00 am 4:30PM Enhance Youth and Gender outcomes   Caroline     
8:00 am 4:30 pm Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning   Gladys Mogotio   
8:00 am 4:30PM Improve WASH and Nutrition   Benjamin    
8:00 am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning RDQA &HMIS Mentorship Gladys Kiura Mogotio  Majimoto Dispensary
8:00 am 4:30PM Community Health Strategy   Irene Mogotio   
9:00 am 4:30PM QI/QA coaching and  mentorship   Gladys Mutinda    
8:00 am 4:30PM Program monitoring, evaluation, research & learning   Saul B.North  
Monday Events
View larger

Success Stories

Emergency care closer to community as mission hospital opens theatre

Two mothers safely delivered healthy babies after emergency operations at a newly opened theatre in Marigat Catholic Mission Health Centre in Baringo County on May 16th and 19th.

Read More

 

Read More Stories

Subscribe to our Newsletter